Compare Hotel Booking
Independent hotel comparison service. We compare offers from multiple travel providers and are not affiliated with any booking platform.

Compare this hotel

Malmaison Edinburgh City vs ibis Styles Edinburgh St Andrew Square

Side-by-side comparison of two hotels in Edinburgh — score, location, comfort and price.

Malmaison Edinburgh City
Malmaison Edinburgh City
★★★★
71.52
/100
Overall Winner
View hotel →
VS
ibis Styles Edinburgh St Andrew Square
ibis Styles Edinburgh St Andrew Square
★★★
69.59
/100
View hotel →

This Edinburgh matchup — Malmaison Edinburgh City versus ibis Styles Edinburgh St Andrew Square — is neck and neck. The core dynamic: two hotels with genuinely different strengths.

Toss-up

Too close to call on data alone. Both are legitimate options in Edinburgh.

If you only remember one thing

A 1.93-point gap between Malmaison Edinburgh City and ibis Styles Edinburgh St Andrew Square. That's noise, not signal. Both work. Pick on feel.

Choose Malmaison Edinburgh City

  • Room quality matters more than location or price
  • You want services available without leaving the hotel

Choose ibis Styles Edinburgh St Andrew Square

  • Guest confidence is your deciding factor
  • You're optimizing for value over extras

Score comparison

DimensionMalmaison Edinburgh Cityibis Styles Edinburgh St Andrew Square
Reputation90.2091.60
Value50.4753.18
Location83.3884.03
Comfort81.2065.60
Services50.0045.00
Overall71.5269.59

Detailed analysis

Reputation: Reputation goes to ibis Styles Edinburgh St Andrew Square, slightly (1.4 pts gap).
Value: Value goes to ibis Styles Edinburgh St Andrew Square, slightly (2.71 pts gap).
Location: Location is essentially tied between the two.
Comfort: Comfort goes to Malmaison Edinburgh City, clearly (15.6 pts gap).
Services: Services goes to Malmaison Edinburgh City, slightly (5 pts gap).

Price

Malmaison Edinburgh City
EUR 307
Cozy Double
ibis Styles Edinburgh St Andrew Square
EUR 264
Standard Twin Room

Facilities

Both hotels

Facilities for disabled guestsFamily roomsFree WifiNon-smoking roomsPet friendlyRestaurantWifi in all areas

Only Malmaison Edinburgh City

Room service

Related comparisons

Other hotels in Edinburgh